News
Apr 11, 2016

FVCC Logger Sports Team Takes Second Place at Stumpjumper Days

FVCC’s Logger Sports team hosted the 2016 Stumpjumper Days on April 9, taking second place in the competition to Northern Arizona University. The all-day competition featured 12 different men’s and women’s events, including the Axe Throw and the Choker Race.
FVCC’s Logger Sports team hosted the 2016 Stumpjumper Days on April 9, taking second place in the competition to Northern Arizona University. The all-day competition featured 12 different men’s and women’s events, including the Axe Throw and the Choker Race.

Flathead Valley Community College’s Logger Sports team took second place at the 2016 Stumpjumper Days competition hosted by FVCC on April 9. Northern Arizona University (NAU) narrowly defeated FVCC 160 – 154 to take home the first place title.

Athletes from six western colleges and universities competed in this year’s event, including the University of Montana (UM), Montana State University (MSU), University of Idaho (UI) and Spokane Community College (SCC), in addition to NAU and FVCC.

Overall men’s and women’s first place awards went to Bull of the Woods Connor Meehan of NAU and Belle of the Woods Sarah Rose of UI.

The FVCC Logger Sports team has been competing nationally since 1984. The team has taken home 14 first-place wins from the Association of Western Forestry Clubs Conclave, the largest logger sports event in the Northwest. FVCC has captured more national championships than any other logger sports team in the country.

The top finishers in the 2016 Stumpjumper Days events were:

Bull of the Woods: 1. Connor Meehan, NAU; 2. Seth Probert, FVCC; 3. Johnny Parcell, UM
Belle of the Woods: 1. Sarah Rose, UI; 2. Natalie Wilson, NAU; 3. Kate Page, UM

Men’s Axe Throw Finals: 1. Ben Kruppenbacher, MSU; 2. Mike Brady, FVCC; 3. Derek Wherley, UM
Women’s Axe Throw Finals: 1. Michelle Mathews, UM; 2. Rachael Rosasco, UI; 3. Reba Van Beusekom, UM

Men’s Pole Climb: 1. Johnny Parcell, UM; 2. Luke Comstock, FVCC; 3. Eric Towne, NAU
Women’s Pole Climb: 1. Audrey Jones, MSU; 2. Laura Young, UI; 3. Amber Larsen, FVCC

Men’s Double Buck Crosscut Sawing: 1. Colin Towne and Eric Towne, NAU; 2. Jon Blanc and Anthony Owens, SCC; 3. Seth Probert and Christian Vestal, FVCC
Women’s Double Buck Crosscut Sawing: 1. Sarah Rose and Amanda Chenowith, UI; 2. Erin McGowan and Amber Larsen, FVCC; 3. Natalie Wilson and Iliana Castro, NAU

Men’s Single Buck Crosscut Sawing: 1. Kris Cunio, UI; 2. Sam Dilettoso, NAU; 3. Christian Vestal, FVCC
Women’s Single Buck Crosscut Sawing: 1. Sarah Rose, UI; 2. Kate Page, UM; 3. Erin McGowan, FVCC

Jack and Jill Crosscut Sawing: 1. Natalie Wilson and Patrick Spence, NAU; 2. Kate Page and John Drossart, UM; 3. Erin McGowan and Christian Vestal, FVCC

Men’s Horizontal Hard Hit Chop: 1. John Drossart, UM; 2. Kris Cunio, UI; 3. Chad Hiett, UM
Women’s Horizontal Hard Hit Chop: 1. Sarah Rose, UI; 2. Laura Young, UI; 3. Sophia Stine, UM

FVCC’s Logger Sports team hosted the 2016 Stumpjumper Days on April 9, taking second place in the competition to Northern Arizona University. The all-day competition featured 12 different men’s and women’s events, including the Axe Throw and the Choker Race.

Men’s Horizontal Speed Chop: 1. Gavin Lommatsch, MSU; 2. Johnny Parcell, UM; 3. Sam Dilettoso, NAU
Women’s Horizontal Speed Chop: 1. Sarah Rose, UI; 2. Amber Auld, UM; 3. Natalie Wilson, NAU

Men’s Obstacle Pole: 1. Connor Meehan, NAU; 2. Christian Vestal, FVCC; 3. Luke Comstock, FVCC
Women’s Obstacle Pole: 1. Kate Page, UM; 2. Laura Young, UI; 3. Amber Larsen, FVCC

Men’s Choker Race:  1. Luke Comstock, FVCC; 2. Connor Meehan, NAU; 3. Eric Towne, NAU
Women’s Choker Race: 1. Amber Auld; UM; 2. Audrey Jones, MSU: 3. Sandy Baker, FVCC

Men’s Vertical Speed Chop: 1. Seth Probert, FVCC; 2. Sam Dilettoso, NAU; 3. Johnny Parcell, UM
Women’s Vertical Speed Chop: 1. Reba Van Beusekom, UM; 2. Kari Pipolo, FVCC; 3. Amber Larsen, FVCC

Men’s Vertical Hard Hit Chop: 1. Seth Probert, FVCC; 2. Eric Towne, NAU; 3. John Drossart, UM
Women’s Vertical Hard Hit Chop: 1. Natalie Wilson, NAU; 2. Reba Van Beusekom, UM

Men’s Bonzaii Logger: 1. Connor Meehan, NAU; 2. Johnny Parcell, UM; 3. Christian Vestal, FVCC
Women’s Bonzaii Logger: 1. Natalie Wilson, NAU; 2. Erin McGowan, FVCC; 3. Sarah Rose, UI

For more information, visit www.fvcc.edu/loggersports.html.